CONTACT DETAILS


Email address: gm@wicklowarms.ie
Postal address: The Wicklow Arms, Delgany, County Wicklow, A63 W953
Telephone number: 01 287 1856

Our website address is: https://thewicklowarms.ie.

This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our site www.wicklowarms.ie. We always seek to comply with the data protection laws applicable to our processing of personal data.

Personal identification information

We may collect personal identification information from you by you providing the data directly to us (for example by filling in forms on our site or by sending us emails). Provision of personal data to us is never a requirement, however if you do not provide us with the personal data necessary for us to carry out an action at your request or under a contract with or relating to you, for example to respond to your query or provide Services to you, we may not be able to respond to your query or provide Services to you. You may, however, visit our Site anonymously.

Financial Data

We do not collect or process any bank or debit or credit card data ourselves.  Any such data is collected and processed by our payment processors, to process the relevant payments, as independent controllers.  We will at all times comply, and choose payment providers who comply, with the applicable industry codes and laws regarding security and retention of such data, for example the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard. 

Non-personal identification information

We may collect non-personal identification information about you whenever you interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about your means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilised and other similar information.

Web browser cookies

Our Site may use “cookies” to enhance the User experience. User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. You may choose to set your web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

How we use collected information

We may collect and use your personal information for the following purposes:
– To improve customer service
Information you provide helps us respond to our customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.
– To personalise user experience
We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site.
– To improve our Site
We may use feedback you provide to improve our products and services. – To market our products and Services If we do so, we will provide you with an easy and free way to opt-out of receiving such communications in the future.
– To send periodic emails
We may use the email address to send you information and updates pertaining to their order/request. It may also be used to respond to your inquiries, questions, and/or other requests or to market our Products and Services – if we do so, we will provide you with an easy and free way to opt-out of receiving such communications in the future. 

How we protect your information

The security of data is very important to our business.  In accordance with our legal obligations, we take appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data and keep those measures under review.  However, we can only be responsible for systems that we control and we would note that the internet itself is not inherently a secure environment.

Sharing your personal information

We will not give, sell or rent your personal data to third parties so they can market their services to you. Nor do we accept advertising from third parties on the Website. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above. We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the Site or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission.

Advertising

Ads appearing on our site may be delivered to Users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognise your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile non personal identification information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This privacy policy does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

Third Party Services

If you access the services of another provider through our websites or services, for example through a link on the Website, your use of those services is entirely at your risk and governed by the terms and privacy policy of that third party provider.  If we resell a service delivered or provided by a third party (‘Third Party Service’), including any software that is delivered or owned by a third party (‘Third Party Software’), it is that third party’s separate privacy policy that will apply to your personal data and your use of the Third Party Service and Third Party Software. Your use of a Third Party Service is not covered by this Privacy Policy. Please therefore review the privacy policy for any Third Party Service and Third Party Software before using it.

Changes to this privacy policy

We have the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage you to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy and terms of service. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Contact Us

If you’ve any question you can always contact us at the address above or by email to gm@wicklowarms.ie.  You have the right, at all times, to notify a complaint to any regulator such as the Data Protection Commission.  We always welcome the opportunity to discuss and resolve any complaint with you first.

Valentines Special

Valentines Dinner

Available from Wednesday 14th to Sunday 18th Febuary